American Water Polo

382 Receive 2014-15 American Water Polo Scholar-Athlete Award

BRIDGEPORT, Pa. --  A total of 382 players were named to the list for the 2014-15 American Water Polo (AWP)
Scholar-Athlete Award.

Athletes named to the team had to meet two criteria:

  • Student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale). If no GPA
    scale is used then a 87/100 is required.
  • Athletes must have played in an American Water Polo  event, league or  tournament during the span
    of the 2014-15 academic year.
David Choi  Timberlane Middle School
Peter Shiller  Annapolis High School
Jack Krieps  Barrington High School
Andrew Pagano  Calvert Hall
Olivia Konieczny Conant High School
Crawford Smith  Cumberland Valley High School
Shayne Gelfond  Deerfield High School
Hans Christensen  Escondido Union High
Eryn Kulik  Fenwick High School
Aliza Smith  Good Hope Middle School
Rachael Anthony  Grossmont Union High
Christopher  Hargrove  Grossmont Union High
Brandon Alba  Grossmont Union High
Colin Chiapello  Harvard University
Sloan Hodges  Henry W Grady High School
Elizabeth Niersbach  John Hersey High School
Allison Majka  Lake Forest High School 
Max Ware  Lakeside High School
Ryan Murphy  Lincoln-Way North High School
Genevieve Helsel  Marian Catholic High School
Elyse Flannery  Milford High School
Christian Fleming  Naperville Central High School
Ian Campbell  Norcross High School
Aimee Baur  North Penn Highschool
Justin  Cohen  North Springs Charter High School
Matthew Mitrovich  Oak Park And River Forest High School 
Caroline Eckhoff  Oak Park High School
Alexander Esperanza  Olympia High School
Allison Decicco  Olympia High School
Demi Ovalle  Oscar F Mayer Elementary School
Mitchell Zwecker  Pace Academy
Harper Daniels  Park Junior High
Alexander Lessley  Peachtree Ridge High School
Mary Mcaleer  Prospect High School
Elizabeth Zanocco  Rolling Meadows High School
Ronan Williams  Severna Park High School
Raymond Wynne  St. Benedict At Auburndale
Cassandra Hauserman  St. Charles North
Abigail Hausfeld  Sycamore High School
Maxwell Westjohn  Sylvania Southview High Schoool
Matylda Zaklicki  The Hill School
Sarah Wentling  The Hill School
Kayla Yelensky  Turn Of River Middle School
Jacob Ley  UC  Davis
Jessica Gomez  Victor J. Andrew High School
Carter Young  Wilson High School
Jordan Jopes York Community High School
Alex Malitas
Penn Charter 
Kaelan Daly A. M. Kulp Elementary School
Perry Brandes Alpharetta High School
Gavin Garvey Aptos Junior High School
Brian Sandoval Aspire Ollin University Prep Academy
Jacqueline West Barrington High School
Christopher  Kidwell Bluff City High Dchool
Regan  Warmoth Bradley- Bourbonnais Comm Hs
Emily Bonebrake Bremen High School
Noah Figus Brother Rice
Peter Gurka Brother Rice
Moleigh Waldherr Bryan Middle School 
Zachary Weaver Buchanan High School
David File Cajon Park 
Alexander Cappuccio Calvert Hall
Darby Goodyear Cambridge High School
Jason  Yang Cambridge High School
Gigi Mcgaughey Campbell High School
Stephanie Pappas Carl Sandburg High School
Constantinos Pappas Carl Sandburg High School
Greg Pertle Carl Sandburg High School
Caitlyn Olson Carl Sandburg High School
Jacob Grella Carl Sandburg High School
Joshua Grella Carl Sandburg High School
Abdullah Hussien Carl Sandburg High School
Morgan Riordan Cassell Elementary School 
Mitchell Taylor Chelsea High School
Seth Carl Chelsea Intermediate School
Aditya Mehrotra Churchhill Junior High School
Jacob Valentine Claritas Classical Academy
Evan Kellams Collins Hill High School
Kaitlyn Torrez Collins Hill High School
Philip Jenny Collins Hill High School
Maxwell Johnson Collins Hill High School
Michael Hall Collins Hill High School
Madison Helmick Collins Hill High School
Lily Holl Convent Of The Sacred Heart
Chase Rodi Correia Middle School
Woods Rodi Correia Middle School
Mekhi Roberts Cowan Avenue Elementary
Connor Mcgee Creekland Middle School
Jacob Duncan Crone Middle School
Liam Rothwell Cumberland Valley High School
Camille Kent Cumberland Valley High School
Tanner  Thomas Dalton High School
Eli Hasselberg Dalton High School
Allison Vermaak Dodgen Middle School
John Zipf Duke University
Tyler Distenfeld Eagle View Middle School
Mia Mattingly Eagle View Middle School
Trevor Jenson Econdido Union High
Hannah Sallenback Elk Grove High School
Vladamir Igor Puskovitch Episcopal Academy
Skyler Schork Episcopal Academy
Jacob Sustersic Episcopal Academy
Heidi Zirnkilton Episcopal Academy
Maddie O'Reilly Episcopal Academy
Matt Hoban Fenwick High School
Noah Groll Fenwick High School
Clare Durkin Fenwick High School
Kyle Rodewald Gannon University
James Parker Germantown Academy
David Gobora Germantown Academy
Patricia Grod Glenbrook North High School
Carolyn Levi Glenbrook South High School
Timothy Fencel Good Hope Middle School
Cecelia  Weiss Governor Mifflin High School
Malia Naugle Governor Mifflin High School
Collin Charnoff Governor Mifflin High School
Maxwell Nelson Governor Mifflin High School
Ethan Brown Governor Mifflin High School 
Jp Costa Green Ridge Elementary School
Borden Wahl Greenwich Academy
Rebecca Gray Gregory Middle School
Shayka Piccini Grossmont Union High
Natalie Lazor Grossmont Union High
Shayne Hill Grossmont Union High
Garrison Hull Grossmont Union High
Taylor Devore Grossmont Union High
Giulia  Giaquinta-Fowler  Grossmont Union High School
Dylan Cawley Gwynedd - Mercy Academy
Jack Deppen Gwynedd - Mercy Academy
Brenna Mancini  Gwynedd Square Elementary
Evan Mancini  Gwynedd Square Elementary
Theodore Goldszal Haverford Middle School
Seth Mashuri Helix Charter
Wesley Babbitt Helix Charter High School
Mack Hodges Henry W Grady High School
Gregory Fedorov Henry W Grady High School
Mathew Halliman Hickory Creek Middle School
Naomi Carl Hickory Creek Middle School 
Simon Amyot Highland Middle School
Daniela Diaz Hill Top High School
Cameron Zeller Hillsdale Middle School
Andrew Zeller Hillsdale Middle School
Daniel Ryan  Hilltop High School
Toni Strausser Hinsdale Central High School
Sophia Slone Hinsdale Central High School
Charlie  Johns Hinsdale Central High School 
Danny Milosevich Hinsdale South High School
Magdiel Miranda-Lopez Hoffman Estates High School
Max Alderman Hope Valley Middle School
Erika Wimmer Indian Crest Middle School
Spencer Smith Indian Valley Middle School
Jack Ousmanov Inwood Early College
Cierra Warren Joan Macqueen Middle School
Daniel Tian John Hersey High School
Reed  Carlson Johns Creek High School 
Kaylee Vendiola Kamehameha Middle School
Alejandro Nunez Lakeside High School
William Marshall Secor Lakeside High School
Thomas Wikle Lakeside High School
Renee Rizzo  Lakeside High School
Christopher  Swahn Lakeside High School
William Tomlinson Lakeside High School
Phillip Li Lakeside High School
Max Adelman Lakeside High School
Tensaye Taye  Lakeside High School
Timmy Uher Lakeside High School
Charles Cardot Lakeside High School
Will Buxton Lakeside High School
Philip Li Lakeside High School
Michael Dougherty  Lasalle College High School 
Hugh Jones V  Latin School Of Chicago
Simran Kohli Latin School Of Chicago
Nicole Pellecchia Lehigh University
Rory Siegel Lehigh University
Shaun Kenney Lehigh University
Carl Michelotti Libertyville High School
Danielle Vrba Libertyville High School
Bryan Mcnitt Lincoln - Way East High School
Danielle Burkman Lincoln - Way North High School
Alyssa Sayatovic Lincoln Middle School
Christopher  Kay Lincoln Way Central
Brendan Kay Lincoln Way Central
Erin Kay Lincoln Way Central
Patrick Burke Lincoln Way Central High School
Kylie Konstanty  Lincoln-Way East High School 
Kara Kelleher Lincoln-Way North High School
Patrick Kelly Lincoln-Way North High School
Tommy Budney Lincoln-Way North High School
Chris Karpluk Lincoln-Way West High School
Joshua Carlson Lincoln-Way West High School
Jacob Carlson Lincoln-Way West High School
Mathew Klock Lincoln-Way Central High School
Julia Esparza Lincoln-Way East High School 
Trevor Horn Lincoln-Way East High School 
Mariah Dicksen Lockport Township High School
Matt Zalesko Lockport Township High School
Annika Moore Lyons Township High School
Grace Wackerman Lyons Township High School
Emma Susin Madison Junior High School
Brady Fitzgerald Magothy River Middle School
Patrick Coffey Malvern Preparatory School
Magnus Sims Malvern Preparatory School
Peter Calvaresi Malvern Preparatory School
Patrick Coffey Malvern Preparatory School
Stephanie Morales  Mar Vista High School
Isabelle Hastings  Mar Vista High School
Ivan Ariza Marie Curie Metro High School
Kaitlyn Reyes Marie Curie Metropolitan High School
Brandon Moore Mater Dei Catholic High School
Olivia Adams Mater Dei Catholic High School
Patrick Heard Mcdonogh School 
Alex Smith Metea Valley High School
Jordan Brosius Metea Valley High School 
Alyssa Marano Middle School East
Emily Noll Milford High School
Paul Catney Mill Creek High School
Sarah Lowry Mill Creek High School
Callum Jaques Morgan Park Academy 
Abigail Amado Mother Mcauley Liberal Arts High School
Kendra Schlitzer Mulhenburg Middle School
Abbie Lukas Mundelein High School
Yajali Rodrigues Naperville High School
Lucas Nervig Naperville Central High School
Allie  Paltzer Naperville North High School
Olivia Tsao Naperville North High School
Blake Ryland Norcross High School
Jack  Einig  Norcross High School
Jake Einig  Norcross High School
Rosalinda Rivera North Penn High School
Shannon Quinn North Penn High School
Michael Sisko North Penn High School
Abigail Halteman North Penn High School
Taylor Halteman North Penn High School
Kevin Hopper North Springs Charter High School
Alex Moses North Springs Charter High School
Aidan Wade Oak Park & River Forest High School
Lawrence Cozzi Oak Park & River Forest High School
Elanor Kennedy - Wood Oak Park & River Forest High School
Ellie Kennedy-Wood Oak Park & River Forest High School
Vincent Thompson Oliver Peirce Middle School
Cody Bailey Oliver Peirce Middle School
Daniel Contreras Olympian High School
Kearston Williams Osceola High School
Cooper Mestre Otay Ranch High School
Emelia Grace P.S. 58, The Carroll School
Joseph Loughran Pace Academy
Avery Herman Pace Academy
Aaron Tate Paradise Academy
Cameron Williams Parkway Middle School
Gavin Schulte Parkway Middle School
Leilah Harper Paseo Del Rey Elementary Natural Science Magnent
Niamh Stull Penn Charter High School
Max Blender Penn Charter High School
Grant Wandling Pennsyvlania State University
Matthew Franco Pennbrook Middle School
Madison Trauger Pennridge High School
Cody Kulick Pennridge High School
Finn Mcmullen Percy Julian Middle School
Alijah Santangelo Perkasie High School
Alexa Gallo Perkiomen Valley Water Polo
Rebecca Segal Princeton Day School
Michelle Vuong Prospect High School
Trevor White  Ramona High School
Chase Jacoway Ramona High School
Jacob Marquez Rancho Santa Margarita Intermediate School
Brayden  Stein Red Lion Area High School
Enrique Gonzalez Rudecinda Sepulveda Dodson Ms Gifted
Nicholas Daetwiler Rye Country School
Kian Sadeghi Saddleback Valley U.S.D.
Julia Wolfson Saint Ann's School
Alex Wolfson Saint Ann's School
Chad Doerrman Salem International University
Collin Sullivan  San Pasqual High School
Andre Rivas San Pasqual High School
Vincent Bartolomei Sandy Creek High School
Vincent Bartolomei Sandy Creek High School 
Megan O'Halloran Sandy Run Middle School
Charles Plumly Iii Sandy Springs Charter Middle School
Jacquie Frias Santana High School
Rebecca Kasner Schaumburg High School
Varga Renata Schaumburg High School
Ava Penn Skinner North High School
Ava Penn Skinner North High School
Kaitlin Kasper Sola Fide Lutheran School
Daniel Trout Souderton Area High School
Brooke Zelin South Elementary School
Christopher  Gabriel South Gwinnett High School
Jayden Lott Southwestern Chicago Cristian Schools
Zachary Chosed Speyer Legacy School
Allison Fallon St. Xavier
Samuel Fallon St. Xavier
Mathew Carlino St. Aloysius Academy 
William  Price St. Charles
Claire Rich St. Charles North High School
Garrett Allamian St. Charles North High School
Gavin Allamian St. Charles North High School
Stuart Decker St. Charles Prep School
James Grodesky St. Charles Prep School
Andrew Cwik St. Daniel The Prophet School
Jacob Conroy St. Ignatius College Prep
Simeon Dong St. James Academy
Andrew Napolitano St. Joeseph's University
Robert Disalle St. John's Jesuit
Jordan  Chatfield St. Pius X Catholic High School
Ben Steinberg St. Pius X Catholic High School
Daniel Figiel St. Pius X Catholic High School
Jordan Chartfield St. Pius X Catholic High School
Nathan Jonas St. Xavier High School
David Limbert St. Xavier High School
Jordan Hall Starrs Mill High School
Elizabeth Nicholas Steele Canyon High School
Becky Montgomery Steele Canyon High School
Elizabeth Nichols Steele Canyon High School
Nina Bilbo Steele Canyon High School
Lucas Mantoani Steven V. Correia Middle School
Charlie Day Stevenson High School
Justice Lamboy Sycamore Canyon
Sarah Abraham Sycamore High School
Nicholas Vlasnik Sylvania Township High School
Carly Kent Temple University
Maddie O’Reilly    The Episcopal Academy
Ruth Engelman The Episcopal Academy
Paige Curcio The Hill School
Stuart Clark The Pingry School 
Kellson Tucker The Westminster School
Sidney Rosenblum Township High School
Hannah Pearson Township High School
Briana Vasquez Township High School
Emma Vanderheyden Township Highschool 
Kyle Yelensky Turn of River Middle School
Nicholas Coufal University of California-Davis
Chase Cockerill University of California-San Diego
Zachary Gleason Loyola Marymount University
Brendan Rodisch United States Air Force Academy
Hannah Curran University of California- Davis
Nelson Glendinning University of Redlands
Ben Stevenson University of The Pacific
Ben Slivka Upper Dublin High School
John  Easton Upper Dublin High School
Carl Dowzicky United States Naval Academy
Shoemaker Erika Valhalla High School
Ashlyn Doyle Valhalla High School
Siena Welch Valhalla High School
Geneva Welch Valhalla High School
Trenton Romero Valhalla High School
Alyssa Reid Valhalla High School
Jessica  Horton Valhalla High School
Katie Kalvelage Victor J Andrew High School
Jessica Gomez Victor J. Andrew High School
Shannon Foster Waialua High School
Haley Gibbs Walter Payton College Prep High School
Alina Hillery Walter Payton College Prep High School
Juliette Ansberry Waubonsie Vallley High School
Braxton Dyke West Hills High School
Grant Mickelsen West Hills High School
Carlos Lazarr West Hills High School
Jessica Brouard West Hills High School
Maya Massamiri West Hills High School
Phillip Massamiri West Hills High School
Cyrus Cyrus  Westcheser High School
Kaitlyn Reyes Westside Global Awareness Magnent
Abigail Werner White Station High School
Coral Feldman William Jones College Prepatory High School
Brina Way William Penn Charter School
Emmet Foley William Penn Charter School
Kelsey Grind Wilson High School
Morgan Macmahon Wilson High School
Jason  Hill Wilson High School
Gina  Grauer Wilson High School
Alyssa Bubel Wilson High School
Hugo Herold Wilson West Middle School
Christopher  Russo Wilson West Middle School
Daniel Boyd Wissahickon School District
George Kimbrough Woodward Academy
Irene Jiang Yale University
Amalia Siavelis York High School
Simon Degrace York High School
Elliot Degrace York High School
Parker Hicks York High School
Alexander Emich York High School
Caleb  Worley York High School
 

State Champion Norcross High School (Ga.) Seeks Boy's Coach

NORCROSS, Ga. -- The Norcross High School Boys Water Polo Team in Atlanta GA is seeking a coach for
the Fall 2015 season. The season starts in early August and runs through mid October.  They are coming off
back-to-back State Championships and seeking a third in 2015-16. If you are interested please email:
norcrosswaterpolo@gmail.com.

 

2015 American Water Polo National State Challenge Highlight Video

2015 National State Challenge from American Water Polo on Vimeo.